Free Shipping on all orders $50 & Over

CITY BEAUTY

Privacy Policy

COLLAPSE ALL

City Beauty® Privacy Policy:

Please review the following terms carefully. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, then you do not have the right to view, access, purchase any product from or otherwise use this Website and, accordingly, you should not do so. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Information Provided by You: The type of Personal Information that we may collect depends on your use of this Website and what information you provide to us. We may collect Personal Information that you provide to us when you place an order through our website or customer service agents, or if you create or update an account on our website. “Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you individually, and includes items such as your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, demographic information, and/or payment card information, if used to make a purchase from our Website. If you maintain an account on our website, Personal Information may also include a user name, password and answers to our security questions.


Cookies and Other Technology: Like many sites, our Website employs cookies, JavaScript tags, pixels and Web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or "action tags") to speed your navigation of our Website, recognize you and your access privileges, and track usage of our Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We use both persistent cookies and third-party cookies. Persistent and third-party cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our customers to enhance your experience on our Website. Persistent cookies are used to make it easier for you to navigate our Website, and remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Third party cookies are only used for short-term tracking.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can remove cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser's "Help" file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some areas of our Website, such as a shopping cart, may be limited and may not function properly. For third-party cookies, you may opt-out of these by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Analytical Information: We and our third-party service providers may also use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how this Website is accessed and used (known as "Usage Information"). “Usage Information” may include the type of browser and device you used to access our Website, your operating system and application version, the web pages accessed by you, the time you accessed these web pages, preceding web page views, and your use of any features or applications on this Website. Statistical data like this helps us understand what is interesting and relevant to our customers, so we can best adapt our content for our customers’ benefit.

We and our third-party service providers may also automatically collect an IP address or other unique identifier information from the computer, mobile device, technology or other device you use to access this Website. We may use this information to, amongst other things, administer this Website, help diagnose server problems, analyze trends, track web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for collected use.

Third Party Information

We also may receive information about you from third parties that include our products or promotional offers if you opt-in to receive information from us. You may also choose to participate in a third-party app or social media site through which you allow us to collect information about you, including Personal Information.

Use and Sharing of Information

We use the information that we collect about you for a variety of reasons, including the following:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Fulfilling your product orders;
  • Responding to your questions;
  • Providing you with access to certain areas and features of this Website;
  • Communicating with you about your purchases and activities on this Website;
  • Offers regarding products and services we may provide to you directly or through third-party partners (unless you opt-out of such communications);
  • Improving the Website and our customers’ experience; and
  • Sending notices or information.

If you provide us with a payment card when placing an order on our website, we use third-parties to validate your card, authenticate your identity and “tokenize” your payment credentials to make your payments more secure. Your “tokenized” credentials will be stored in your account in order to help make future purchases more convenient. You may delete or edit the stored payment methods in your account at any time by visiting our website or contacting customer support.

We may share your Personal Information with our parent entities, subsidiaries and affiliates. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not share any of your Personal Information with third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-personal information, such as user statistics or demographics, as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We also contract with certain vendors to assist us in providing services to our customers. These vendors use the Personal Information that you submit to us in order to perform the following tasks:

  • Order processing at checkout;
  • Credit card authorization, tokenization and identity verification;
  • Order shipping and handling;
  • Emailing newsletters and other promotional materials;
  • Improving our promotional materials, Website, and related content and features;
  • Storing and “backing up” our customer records.

Finally, notwithstanding the foregoing, we may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information, and Identifying Information, including IP address, to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of this Website, or the public.

Consent to Processing Information

This Website is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the State of California and the United States, and is intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States.

By using this Website, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that this Website is subject to the laws of the State of California and the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories, in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

Security and Your Information

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data. We also recommend that you take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your account through shared or public computers, devices, and applications.

Our Children’s Policy

This Website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13). Children may not use our services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our Website. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

For California Residents

Many browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that allows you to instruct websites that you do not want them to track your online activities. These browser features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to this feature.

California residents who have provided their personal information to us may request data regarding disclosures of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests may be submitted to us by email at [email protected] or at the following mailing address: Data Privacy Officer, c/o City Beauty® 9361 Canoga Avenue Chatsworth, CA 91311. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes that we make will be effective immediately upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Website. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your consent to any changes made. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted your Personal Information, unless you later consent to a revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

How to Opt-Out of Target Advertising

If you do not wish to receive targeted advertising, you have the option to opt-out. You can opt-out by visiting the "Manage Subscriptions" tab at the bottom of any emailed advertisement. Opt- out requests will be processed within ten (10) business days. Please note that even if you remove your information (i.e., opt-out), you will still see our advertisements while browsing this Website or the Internet.

Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

To reach us by email:
[email protected]om

To reach us by phone:
1-800-347-1558

Monday - Friday 5am to 7pm PST

Saturday - Sunday 6am to 5pm PST


Effective date: 7/23/21

This privacy policy is only applicable to residents of the State of California. We respect your privacy and appreciate the importance of your trust. As part of our efforts to help you understand how we handle the personal information you share with us on our websites and related platforms (including, without limitation, social media pages, and mobile sites (collective, the "Website")), this Privacy Policy sets forth the categories of information that we may collect from you, how such information is collected, our business purposes for collecting such information, and how certain information may be shared with our business partners.

COLLAPSE ALL

Types of Information that We Collect
A. Information Provided by You

We and our third-party service providers may collect Personal Information that you provide to us through your interactions with the Website. "Personal Information" is information that can be used to identify you individually, and includes items such as your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, and/or payment information, such as your account or card number, if used to make a purchase from our Website. If you maintain an account on our website, Personal Information may also include a user name, password and answers to our security questions.

The type of Personal Information that we collect depends on your use of the Website and what information you provide to us. For example:

  • If you purchase any of the Products offered from our Website, you will be required to provide us with your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address and credit card number.
  • If you sign up to be a part of our mailing list, you will be asked to provide us with your e-mail address.
  • If you receive and fill out a survey, you may be asked for certain demographic information, such as your gender and age range.
  • If you participate on any of our social networking platforms, we may access any photographs, messages or other data that you have posted on our social network pages.
  • If you contact our Support team, we will store information about your communication, such as the date and time of your communication, your phone number or email address, and the content of your communication.

Information We Automatically Receive:

We and our third-party service providers may also use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how our Website is accessed and used (known as "Usage Information") by you. “Usage Information” may include the type of browser and device you used to access our Website, your operating system and application version, the web pages accessed by you, the time you accessed these web pages, preceding web page views, and your use of any features or applications on our Website. Statistical data like this helps us understand what is interesting and relevant to our customers, so we can best adapt our content for our customers’ benefit.

TWe and our third-party service providers may also automatically collect an IP address or other unique identifier information from the computer, mobile device, or other device you use to access our Website. We may use this information to, amongst other things, administer our Website, help diagnose server problems, analyze trends, track web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for collected use.

Cookies and Other Technology:

Like many sites, our Website may employ cookies, JavaScript tags, web beacons or pixels (also known as clear GIF technology or "action tags") to speed your navigation of our Website, recognize you and your access privileges, and track usage of our Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We use both persistent cookies and third-party cookies. Persistent and third-party cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our customers to enhance your experience on our Website. Persistent cookies are used to make it easier for you to navigate our Website and remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Third-party cookies are only used for short-term tracking. We also work with outside service providers to manage cookies in order to analyze your activities across our Website over time. This allows our providers to adapt certain advertisements and offers for you based on your online activity.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may download an opt-out cookie here to disable any and all cookies we employ to track and enhance your user experience– however, your ability to use the website will be then limited and/or unavailable.

Please note that this opt-out is cookie-based (i.e., a cookie must be on your computer to tell our systems that you have opted-out). If you delete, block or otherwise restrict all cookies, this opt-out may not be effective. Further, because different computers, mobile devices and different Internet browsers all require their own version of the opt-out cookie, you must perform this opt-out process on all computers and browsers for which you wish to be opted-out.

B. Our Children's Policy

Our Website is not directed to children under the age of sixteen (16). Children may not use our Website or purchase our products, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen (16). We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Website. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities using the contact link provided below.

C. Our Use and Sharing of Your Information

We use the information that we collect about you for a variety reasons, including the following:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Fulfilling your product orders;
  • Processing any product returns, exchanges or subscriptions;
  • Responding to your communications;
  • Communicating with you about your purchases and activities on the Website;
  • Providing you with access to certain areas and features on the Website;
  • Inviting you to participate in a survey regarding your health, our products or websites;
  • Adapting content, advertisements and offers that we provide you directly;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Website;
  • Improving the Website and our customers’ experience;
  • Sending you emails and other marketing communications;
  • Sending notices or information; and
  • Carrying out any other purpose described to you at the time your information was collected.
  • We may also use and disclose any information that is aggregated or de-identified so that it cannot identify you personally.

If you provide us with a payment card when placing an order on our website, we use third-parties to validate your card, authenticate your identity and “tokenize” your payment credentials to make your payments more secure. Your “tokenized” credentials will be stored in your account in order to help make future purchases more convenient. You may delete or edit the stored payment methods in your account at any time by visiting our website or contacting customer support.

We may share your Personal Information with certain third parties, as follows:

  • With our vendors, consultants, agents, contractors, and other service providers or sub-processors (discussed more fully below) that we use to support our business;
  • To provide you with any information or services that you request;
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal process, or as otherwise required by law;
  • To exercise our legal rights or to defend ourselves against legal claims, to enforce our contracts, to investigate, respond to and resolve problems or inquiries (including governmental inquiries), or to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
  • In connection with an actual or potential merger, sale, acquisition, assignment, or transfer of all or part of our assets, affiliates, lines of business, or products and services, including at bankruptcy;
  • With our affiliates, subsidiaries, or parent companies; and
  • With your consent.

We contract with certain service providers to assist us in providing services to our customers. These service providers use your personal information in order to perform the following tasks:

  • Order processing at checkout;
  • Credit card authorization, tokenization and identity verification;
  • Order shipping and handling;
  • Emailing newsletters and emailing and/or texting other promotional materials for those customers on our mailing and/or text message lists;
  • Storing and “backing up” our customer records;
  • Inviting you to participate in a survey regarding your health, our products or websites;
  • Adapting content, advertisements and offers;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Website
Security and Your Information

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we and our service providers maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data. We also recommend that you take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your account through shared or public computers, devices, and applications.

How Long We Will Retain Your Information

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than necessary. Your e-mail address will be retained on our mailing list until you request that we stop sending you advertising communications. We will retain your other Personal Information in order to provide you with the ability to act on our Product warranties, to fulfill any Product subscriptions and/or for business record and legal purposes.

For example, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your request to erase your personal information, or to exercise or defend our legal claims.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and products and services, such as paying for product orders through PayPal®. We do not control such linked websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website that you visit before you provide any information to that website’s owner.

How Long We Will Retain Your Information

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than necessary. Your e-mail address will be retained on our mailing list until you request that we stop sending you advertising communications. We will retain your other Personal Information in order to provide you with the ability to act on our Product warranties, to fulfill any Product subscriptions and/or for business record and legal purposes.

For example, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your request to erase your personal information, or to exercise or defend our legal claims.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and products and services, such as paying for product orders through PayPal®. We do not control such linked websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website that you visit before you provide any information to that website’s owner.

Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes that we make will be effective immediately upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. Your continued use of our Website constitutes your consent to any changes made. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted your Personal Information, unless you later consent to a revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your Personal Information Rights pursuant to CCPA

As you may know, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “CCPA”), provides California residents certain rights with respect to the access and control of their personal data. For your convenience, we have summarized these rights here. In the event you wish to contact us regarding any of these rights, or for any other reason, please refer to the instructions provided in Section 10 below.

  • Access your personal data: You have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell. However, we are not obligated to provide you with this information more than twice in a twelve (12) month period.
  • Delete your personal data: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected and/or maintained.
  • Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. Please note, we have not and do not sell or rent any of our customer’s personal information.
  • Non-Discriminatory Treatment for the Exercise of These Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us in response to your exercise of your privacy rights under CCPA..
  • Authorized Agent. You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. Please note that you must provide your authorized agent written permission to so act on your behalf, and your authorized agent must provide us with a copy of this document.

Please note that while we will try to accommodate your requests, there may be times when we might not be able to help. For example, if you have recently purchased a product from us and this product is still within its applicable Money Back Guarantee period, we will not be able to honor a request to erase your personal data unless you first agree to waive your right to the Money Back Guarantee.

California “Shine the Light” Inquiries

In addition to Section 8 above, Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents who have provided their personal information to us to request data regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

In the event you wish to contact us regarding the foregoing, please refer to the instructions provided in Section 10 below. Please specify in your communication that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry.

Questions or Requests?

In the event that you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information or your wish to submit a request to view or delete the categories of personal information we have collected from you, please email or call our Support team to assist you. In order to help us verify your identity, we will ask you to provide us with one or more items of personal information (such as your billing or shipping address) to match with our records.

Last Revised: 12/17/2021

This privacy policy is only applicable to European Union residents. We respect your privacy and appreciate the importance of your trust. As part of our efforts to help you understand how we handle the personal information you share with us, and in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), please review the following terms carefully.


COLLAPSE ALL

General Terms

As more fully described below, we may collect and process certain information that is provided by you to us. We have a legal basis for collecting and processing such information because:

  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • We must provide services to you in conjunction with a purchase order that you have placed on our website; and/or
  • We are required to do so in order to comply with applicable law.

The Section below describes the types of information that we may collect from you and our business purposes for collecting such information.

What is Not Covered in this Policy?

Our website sometimes links to services run by other companies, such as paying for product orders through PayPal®. Those companies have their own privacy policies, so please remember that the information you provide to them will follow their policies and not ours.

Information that We Collect and Process
INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

We may collect Personal Information that you provide to us. “Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you individually, and includes items such as your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, demographic information, and/or payment information, such as your account or card number, if used to make a purchase from our Website. If you maintain an account on our website, Personal Information may also include a user name, password and answers to our security questions. The type of Personal Information that we may collect depends on your use of this Website and what information you provide to us. Please note that in order to purchase any of the Products offered from our Website, you will be required to provide us with your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address and credit card number.

ANALYTICAL INFORMATION

We and our third-party service providers may also use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how this Website is accessed and used (known as “Usage Information”). “Usage Information” may include the type of browser and device you used to access our Website, your operating system and application version, the web pages accessed by you, the time you accessed these web pages, preceding web page views, and your use of any features or applications on this Website. Statistical data like this helps us understand what is interesting and relevant to our customers, so we can best adapt our content for our customers’ benefit.

We and our third-party service providers may also automatically collect an IP address or other unique identifier information from the computer, mobile device, or other device you use to access this Website. We may use this information to, amongst other things, administer this Website, help diagnose server problems, analyze trends, track web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for collected use.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY

Like many sites, our Website employs cookies, JavaScript tags and Web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of our Website, recognize you and your access privileges, and track usage of our Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use both persistent cookies and third-party cookies. Persistent and third-party cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our customers to enhance your experience on our Website. Persistent cookies are used to make it easier for you to navigate our Website and remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Third party cookies are only used for short-term tracking.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may download an opt-out cookie here to disable any and all cookies we employ to track and enhance your user experience– however, your ability to use the website will be then limited and/or unavailable.

Please note that this opt-out is cookie-based (i.e., a cookie must be on your computer to tell our systems that you have opted-out). If you delete, block or otherwise restrict all cookies, this opt-out may not be effective. Further, because different computers and different Internet browsers all require their own version of the opt-out cookie, you must perform this opt-out process on all computers and browsers that you wish to be opted-out.

Our Use and Sharing of Your Information

We use the information that we collect about you for a variety reasons, including the following:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Fulfilling your product orders;
  • Processing any product returns, exchanges or subscriptions;
  • Responding to your questions;
  • Communicating with you about your purchases and activities on this Website;
  • Inviting you to participate in a survey regarding your health, our products or websites, which are always voluntary on your part;
  • Improving the Website and our customers’ experience;
  • Sending you emails and other marketing communications; and/or
  • Sending notices or information.
  • We may also use and disclose any information that is aggregated or de-identified so that it does not identify you personally, in our discretion.

If you provide us with a payment card when placing an order on our website, we use third-parties to validate your card, authenticate your identity and “tokenize” your payment credentials to make your payments more secure. Your “tokenized” credentials will be stored in your account in order to help make future purchases more convenient. You may delete or edit the stored payment methods in your account at any time by visiting our website or contacting customer support.

We may share your Personal Information as follows:

  • With our vendors, consultants, agents, contractors, and other service providers or sub-processors (discussed more fully below) that we use to support our business;
  • To provide you with any information or services that you request;
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal process, or as otherwise required by law;
  • To exercise our legal rights or to defend ourselves against legal claims, to enforce our contracts, to investigate, respond to and resolve problems or inquiries (including governmental inquiries), or to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
  • In connection with an actual or potential merger, sale, acquisition, assignment, or transfer of all or part of our assets, affiliates, lines of business, or products and services, including at bankruptcy;
  • With our affiliates, subsidiaries, or parent companies; and
  • With your consent.

We contract with certain sub-processors to assist us in providing services to our customers. These sub-processors use the Personal Information that you submit to us in order to perform the following tasks:

  • Order processing at checkout;
  • Credit card authorization, tokenization and identity verification;
  • Order shipping and handling;
  • Emailing newsletters and other promotional materials for those customers on our mailing list;
  • Adapting content, advertisements and offers;
  • Storing and “backing up” our customer records.
Security and Your Information

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we and our subprocessors maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data. We also recommend that you take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your account through shared or public computers, devices, and applications.

How Long We Will Retain Your Information

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than necessary. Your e-mail address will be retained on our mailing list until you request that we stop sending you advertising communications. We will retain your other Personal Information in order to provide you with the ability to act on our Product warranties, to fulfill any Product subscriptions and/or for business record and legal purposes.

For example, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your request to erase your personal information, or to exercise or defend our legal claims.

Consent to Processing Information

This Website is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the State of California and the United States, and is intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and products and services. We do not control such linked websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website that you visit before you provide any information to that website’s owner.

Our Children’s Policy

This Website is not directed to children under the age of sixteen (16). Children may not use our Website or purchase our products, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen (16). We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Website. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities using the contact link provided below.

Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes that we make will be effective immediately upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Website. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your consent to any changes made. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted your Personal Information, unless you later consent to a revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your Personal Data Rights pursuant to GDPR

As you may know, GDPR provides European citizens certain rights with respect to the access and control of their personal data. For your convenience, we have summarized these rights here. In the event you wish to contact us regarding any of these rights, or for any other reason, please use the link provided in Section 12.

  1. Access your personal data: You have the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you.
  2. Update your personal data: You have the right to request that we amend or update personal data in our possession that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Restrict the use of your personal data: You have the right to request that we stop processing all or some of your personal data.
  4. Object to or complain about the use of your personal data: You have the right to object to us processing your personal data if we no longer have a legitimate or legal need to do so. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our use of your personal data.
  5. Port your personal data: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data in our possession in a machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit that personal data for use with another party’s service.
  6. Erase your personal data: You have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

Please note that while we will try to accommodate your requests, there may be times when we might not be able to help. For example, if you have recently purchased a product from us and this product is still within its applicable Money Back Guarantee period, we will not be able to honor a request to erase your personal data unless you first agree to waive your right to the Money Back Guarantee.

Questions or Requests?

In the event that you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information or wish to submit a request to view, modify, erase or restrict our processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer here.

Last updated: 12/17/2021

Updated Privacy Policy

We've revised our Privacy Policy pursuant to GDPR.
Please take a moment to review.